Kerry County Championships (Round 1)

Article Uploaded : 24/07/2017 by Irish Coastal Rowing

enit county championship regatta



All roads lead to Fenit on Sunday last for the county championship regatta this is a qualifying regatta for the all Ireland Coastal Rowing championships which take place on the weekend of the 18th to the 20th August in Ballyshannon.

The following clubs entered crews to take each other on Fenit Callinafercy. cromane Sive Cahersiveen, Portmagee, Caherdaniel, Templenoe , Sneem, Muckross, flesk valley, workmen and Fossa. We were treated to some great battles the under 14 girls had two heats and the gold was taken only just by workmen over flesk valley another great final was the under 14 mix and the gold was decided by the camera on the line with cAhersiveen besting their near neighbours Sive some other crews that took the eye was the pre bet ladies of Fenit who were simply awesoMe and so were the Senior Ladies of Sneem another fabalous race was the under 18 girls with 5 crews in contention it was the powerful stroke of Callinafercy that beat templenoe on the line and with 22 races we were spoilt for choice with all age brackets being catered for of course I
Must give special mention to the youngest categories the under 12s where we were give awesome displays by the winners of the under 12 mix Portmagee and the under 12 girls of Cromane. Great credit must go to Fenit rowing club and all their preparations for the county championships and the clubs really enjoyed their regatta in Fenit. Liane Teahan Pro of the Kerry coastal Rowing board was delighted with the competition and paid tribute to the clubs who turned out in force and to Fenit on being fabalous hosts and she congratulated all the winners.


The following are the results:

U18 ladies 1st Callinafercy 2nd Templenoe 3rd Workmen
U18 boys 1st workmen 2nd Callinafercy 3rd Sive
Prevet ladies 1st Fenit 2nd workmen 3rd Flesk valley
Prevet men 1st Flesk valley 2nd Callinafercy 3rd workmen
U12 girls 1st Cromane 2nd Fossa 3rd Sneem
U14 mix 1st Cahersiveen 2nd Sive 3rd Portmagee
U16 ladies 1st Fossa 2nd Portmagee 3rd Callinafercy
U21 ladies 1st Workmen 2nd Portmagee 3rd Sive
Senior mixed 1st Flesk valley 2nd Fenit 3rd Cromane
Master mixed 1st Callinafercy 2nd Templenoe
U16 boys 1st Flesk valley 2nd Workmen 3rd Templenoe
U12 mix 1st Portmagee 2nd cromane 3rd joint cromane and Portmagee
U21 men 1st workmen 2nd Callinafercy 3rd cromane
Prevet mix 1st Fenit 2nd Flesk valley 3rd workmen
U14 girls 1st workmen 2nd Flesk valley 3rd Flesk valley c
Vet ladies 1st sneem 2nd Templenoe 3rd Callinafercy
Int men 1st callinafercy a 2nd Callinafercy b 3rd Fenit
Junior men 1st Templenoe 2nd Fenit 3rd workmen
Master ladies 1st workmen 2nd Templenoe 3rd Callinafercy
Int ladies 1st workmen 2nd Sive 3rd Fenit
Junior ladies 1st Fenit 2nd Sive 3rd workmen
Senior ladies gold went to Sneem
Master Men gold Templenoe silver Callinafercy 

These must do it all over again in Sive on the August bank holiday weekend details on this next week

Attention goes back to the wooden traditional boats next weekend for the south and mid kerry clubs as all roads lead to Templenoe Regatta on Saturday evening next the 29th July draw for the buoys down for 3 o clock

Contact Us Today

Email: info@coastalrowing.net


Facebook